Our Ingredients: Find out more about the contents of our products
Well known for its calming, soothing qualities, calendula (Calendula officinalis) is a fabulous skincare ingredient.
We use dried calendula which we infused into oils to extract the soothing qualities. This oil also gains the sunny yellow colour from the flowers. The calendula is filtered off and this calming oil is used in our products.
Calendula is especially helpful for itchy, irritated skin such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
Our favourite Calendula products:
We really love Calendula!
Pressed from the seeds of the delicate blue star shaped flower, borage (Borago officinalis) oil is a fabulous ingredient for plumping and firming the skin.
It has the highest content of gamma Linolenic acid (GLA) of any oil. This high GLA content helps to regenerate, firm and rejuvenate the skin's barrier function. Helping to prevent water loss and maintain skin elasticity.
If you have ever grown borage in your garden, you will know it's a favourite of the bees. You can even eat the flowers.
Our favourite Borage products:
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) berries are a powerhouse of vitamins, minerals and nutrients. The oil can be extracted from the fruit pulp and the seeds. Containing high levels of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, the oil is an exceptionally nourishing skincare ingredient.
The botanical name Hippophae comes from the Greek meaning 'shiny horse'. The leaves, fruit and branches were historically fed to horses, making their coats healthy and shiny.
Wonderfully orange colour comes from the high levels of provitamin A carotenes and carotenoids.
Our favourite Sea Buckthorn products:
Pressed from the seed inside the mango fruit, but sadly doesn't have a mango scent! Soft and creamy butter that has a dry feeling on the skin.
Cocoa butter is a hard, luxurious butter with a rich chocolate scent. The butter is good for adding a creamy feeling and hardness to lotions and soap.
Pressed from the shea nut by co-operatives of African ladies. Full of antioxidants, the butter softens, nourishes and protects skin.
Sweet Almond Oil
Light and nutritious for the skin, rich in vitamin E. Often used as a massage oil base as it's a lightweight oil that soothes the skin.
Very similar to sweet almond oil, with nourishing, revitalizing properties. Soothing irritation and inflammation. Good levels of Vitamin E.
Known as "nature's most perfectly balanced oil" due to its broad range of fatty acids. Soothing and anti-inflammatory, replenishing and protecting.